Beware of scams targeting public defense clients. Learn More
We are public defenders for the 21st century.

NYCDS strives to ensure that our staff reflects the diversity of the communities we represent. Our diverse team speaks more than 20 different languages, including Arabic, Bangla, Bengali, Cantonese, Dutch, Farsi, French, German, Haitian Creole, Hebrew, Hindi, Mandarin, Romanian, Russian, Slovene, Spanish, Tagalog, Tamil, Tamizh, Telugu and Urdu.

  • Leadership

    • Stan Germán

      Executive Director

      Stan Germán has spent his entire career as a criminal defense attorney. He received his J.D. from New York University School of Law in 1995. Upon graduation, Mr. Germán went to work as a staff attorney for the Legal Aid Society of New York City in Kings County. Thereafter, he worked as a staff attorney at New York County Defender Services. In 2002, he went into private practice where he litigated criminal cases before the United States District Courts in New York, Washington D.C. and Florida.  In 2015, Mr. Germán left private practice and returned to New York County Defender Services to serve as Executive Director.

       

      Mr. Germán currently serves as co-chair of the Defense Function Committee for the American Bar Association and chairperson of the American Council of Chief Defenders. He serves on the Board of Directors for the Chief Defenders Association of New York, the National Legal Aid and Defender Association and New York County Defender Services. He is a lifetime member of the National Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers and a member of the New York City Bar Association. Mr. Germán has been honored as one of the Top 100 Lawyers for Criminal Defense by The National Trial Lawyers.

    • Carolyn P. Wilson

      Director

      Carolyn Wilson has been a public defender for her entire career.  Upon graduation from Brooklyn Law School in 1980 she joined the staff of the Criminal Defense Division of the Legal Aid Society.  She remained at Legal Aid for seventeen years working first as a staff attorney in Queens County and later as a supervising attorney both in Queens and Brooklyn.

       

      In 1996 she wrote a proposal to form New York County Defender Services in response to an RFP issued by the City of New York.  NYCDS came into existence on July 1, 1997, and began taking cases in September of that year.  Ms. Wilson has served as its director from the beginning.

       

      Ms. Wilson has been a long-term member of the Committee on the Judiciary of the New York City Bar Association.

    • Christopher W. Boyle

      Director of Data Research & Policy
    • Sergio De La Pava

      Legal Director
    • Wendy Fisher

      Director of Administration
    • Deborah Cook

      Director of Human Resources
    • Renate Lunn

      Director of Training
    • Gina Rodriguez

      Operations Manager
  • Supervisors

    • Brittany Brown

      Supervising Attorney, Collateral Consequences Unit
    • Joseph Conza

      Supervising Attorney
    • Jen M.R. Doman

      Supervising Forensic Social Worker
    • Basima Hafiz

      Supervising Attorney
    • Stan Hickman

      Supervising Attorney
    • C. Sidney Lester

      Supervising Attorney
    • Ari Maisonave

      Supervising Investigator
    • Andrea Nieves

      Supervising Attorney, Policy team
    • Sam Sloane

      Criminal Court Arraignment Supervisor
    • Larry Spollen

      Supervising Attorney
    • April White-Small

      Criminal Court Arraignment Supervisor
  • Attorneys

    • Casey Anis

      Trial Attorney
    • Rebecca Azuga

      Trial Attorney
    • Andrej Bajuk

      Senior Trial Attorney
    • Katherine LeGeros Bajuk

      Senior Trial Attorney, Mental Health Specialist
    • Josephine Baldwin-Beneich

      Trial Attorney
    • Amanda Barfield

      Trial Attorney
    • Eric Burse

      Trial Attorney
    • Marie Calvert-Kilbane

      Trial Attorney
    • Stephanie Conners

      Senior Trial Attorney, Integrated Domestic Violence Specialist
    • Casey Dalporto

      Senior Policy Attorney
    • Margaret DaRocha

      Trial Attorney
    • Chantol Edwards

      Trial Attorney
    • Adam Freedman

      Senior Trial Attorney, Homicide/Major Crime Defense Unit
    • Scott Gallagher

      Trial Attorney
    • Alex Garber

      Trial Attorney
    • Nicole Guliano

      Trial Attorney
    • Caitlyn Hall

      Trial Attorney, Legal Recruiter
    • Sharyn L. Henry

      Senior Trial Attorney
    • Jessica A. Horani

      Senior Trial Attorney, Homicide/Major Crime Defense Unit
    • Meagan Hu

      Attorney, Immigration Unit
    • Molly Kalmus

      Trial Attorney
    • Thalia Karny

      Senior Trial Attorney
    • Angela Kerins

      Trial Attorney
    • Dorin Khoiee-Abbasi

      Trial Attorney
    • Lindsey Laveaux

      Trial Attorney
    • Paul Lee

      Trial Attorney
    • Diane Lopez

      Attorney, Immigration Unit
    • Erin Malone

      Senior Trial Attorney, Juvenile Defense Unit
    • Mariah Martinez

      Trial Attorney
    • Cara Mazor

      Trial Attorney
    • Kristin McAlpin

      Trial Attorney
    • Tiffany McDuffie

      Trial Attorney
    • Shantal McNeil

      Trial Attorney
    • Gabriela Mejias

      Trial Attorney
    • Mildred Morillo

      Trial Attorney
    • Amy Munro

      Trial Attorney
    • Sarah Musa

      Trial Attorney
    • Vickie Mwitanti

      Trial Attorney
    • Ernesto Papaleo

      Trial Attorney
    • Michael Papson

      Trial Attorney
    • David Park

      Trial Attorney
    • Joseph Payne

      Trial Attorney
    • Catherine Perrone

      Law Graduate
    • Austin Perry

      Trial Attorney
    • Laisa Pertet

      Trial Attorney
    • Rebecca Phipps

      Special Litigation Attorney
    • Bernadette Rabuy

      Trial Attorney, Homicide/Major Crime Defense Unit
    • Aaron Ratoff

      Trial Attorney
    • Maria Camila Rodriguez

      Trial Attorney
    • Christopher Roland

      Trial Attorney
    • Victoria Ruiz

      Trial Attorney
    • Isadora Ruyter-Harcourt

      Trial Attorney
    • Brad Sage

      Trial Attorney
    • H. Mitchell Schuman

      Senior Trial Attorney, Homicide/Major Crime Defense Unit
    • Hillela Simpson

      Trial Attorney, Juvenile Defense Unit
    • Kayla Smith

      Trial Attorney
    • Melissa Sopher

      Trial Attorney
    • William Szilagyi

      Trial Attorney
    • Michelle Tsang

      Trial Attorney
    • Christopher Van Zele

      Trial Attorney
    • Shari Vrod

      Senior Trial Attorney, Homicide/Major Crime Defense Unit
    • Dorothy Weldon

      Trial Attorney
    • Joshua White

      Trial Attorney
    • Kacia Wilson

      Trial Attorney
    • Lauren Wolfinger

      Trial Attorney, Juvenile Defense Unit
  • Forensic Social Workers

    • Kevin Bailey

      Forensic Social Worker
    • Louisa Cohen

      Parasocial
    • Raji Edayathumangalam

      Forensic Social Worker
    • Gabrielle Falcone

      Forensic Social Worker
    • Taylor Garzone

      Forensic Social Worker, Homicide/Major Crime Defense Unit
    • Coley Gibson

      Arraignment Resource Coordinator
    • Lyndsay Lewis

      Forensic Social Worker
    • Kelsey Odom

      Forensic Social Worker
    • Kingsley Rowe

      Senior Forensic Social Worker, Re-entry Unit
    • Kirsten Spencer

      Forensic Social Worker, Re-entry Unit
    • Nicole Tarangelo

      Forensic Social Worker, Juvenile Defense Unit
    • Juliette Vrod

      Arraignment Resource Coordinator
    • Rachel Wallace

      Forensic Social Worker
    • Heidi Welty

      Forensic Social Worker, Re-entry Unit
  • Administration

    • Adelaida Carmona

      Administrative Assistant
    • Jackie Giron

      Finance Administrator
    • Katherine Giron

      Administrative Assistant
    • Marcy Green-Eubanks

      Administrative Assistant
    • Hager Khedr

      Administrative Assistant
    • Ian Luna

      Executive Coordinator
    • Jamie Martinez

      Administrative Coordinator
    • Jorge Nunez

      Administrative Assistant
    • Julissa Piantini

      Administrative Assistant
    • Kiara Rodriguez

      Administrative Assistant
    • Gabriel Vélez

      Finance Administrator
  • Corrections Specialists

    • Natalie Fiorenzo

      Corrections Specialist
    • Rachel Sznajderman

      Corrections Specialist
  • Community Engagement

    • Akiana Smith

      Community Engagement Specialist
  • Data Research

    • Celia Joyce

      Senior Data Analyst
    • Estee Rubien-Thomas

      Research Lead
  • Information Technology

    • Michael Bronstein

      Network Administrator
    • Mihaela Lisov

      Senior Network Administrator
    • Steve Wong

      Database Administrator
  • Investigators

    • Daniel Blair

      Investigator, Homicide Unit
    • Jay Corredor

      Investigator, Homicide Unit
    • Vincent Giaimo

      Investigator
    • Travis Knoppert

      Investigator
    • Carlos Mateo

      Investigator
    • Johnny Rodriguez

      Investigator
    • Dhariana Rosario

      Investigator
    • Rafael Vargas

      Investigator
  • Paralegals

    • Katelynn Bright

      Paralegal, Homicide/Major Crime Defense Unit
    • Samuel Clark

      Paralegal
    • Maria Colosi

      Paralegal
    • Jheni Cruz

      Paralegal
    • Felix Espinal

      Senior Paralegal
    • Casey Ferrante

      Paralegal
    • Aisling Flaherty

      Paralegal
    • Lillian Gilpin

      Paralegal
    • Ahliaa Moore

      Paralegal
    • Isaura Severino

      Paralegal
    • Peter Watson

      Paralegal